2022 Volleyball playoffs continue for five CFISD teams in area round

    0
    155
    Advertisement

    Volleyball playoffs continue for five CFISD teams in area round

    by CFISD Communications

    Nov. 3, 2022—The Bridgeland®, Cypress Ranch, Langham Creek, Cy-Fair and Cypress Creek high school volleyball teams advanced past the bi-district round of the UIL Class 6A playoffs and move on to the area round, while Cypress Woods and Jersey Village high schools concluded their seasons.

    Advertisement

    Bridgeland® swept Klein Oak in three sets by scores of 25-20, 25-12 and 25-16. The Bears will face Conroe Grand Oaks at 5:30 p.m. on Nov. 4 at Delmar Fieldhouse (2020 Mangum Road).

    Cypress Ranch swept Tomball Memorial in three sets by scores of 25-9, 25-18 and 25-17. The Mustangs advance to play The Woodlands® at 6:30 p.m. on Nov. 3 at Waller High School (20650 Field Store Road).


     

    Langham Creek swept Klein Collins in three sets by scores of 25-20, 25-22 and 25-14. The Lobos will play The Woodlands College Park at 5 p.m. on Nov. 4 at the Berry Center (8877 Barker Cypress Road).

    Cy-Fair swept Houston Lamar in three sets by scores of 25-13, 25-9 and 25-16. The Bobcats will face Fort Bend Ridge Point at 5 p.m. on Nov. 4 at the Don Coleman Coliseum (1050 Dairy Ashford Road).

    Cypress Creek swept Houston Heights in three sets by scores of 25-10, 25-18 and 25-11. The Cougars advance to play Katy Tompkins at 7 p.m. on Nov. 3 at the Merrell Center (6301 S. Stadium Lane).

    Tickets for Bridgeland®, Cypress Ranch, Langham Creek, Cy-Fair and Cypress Creek are $5 each for adults and students and are sold online.

    Cypress Woods lost to Tomball in three sets by scores of 14-25, 21-25 and 19-25. The Wildcats were District 16-6A’s fourth seed and finished the season as bi-district finalists.

    Jersey Village lost to Houston Bellaire in four sets by scores of 25-21, 19-25, 15-25 and 13-25. The Falcons were District 17-6A’s fourth seed and finished the season as bi-district finalists.

    Volleyball Playoffs 1: Bridgeland® High School swept Klein Oak in three sets and advance to play Conroe Grand Oaks at 5:30 p.m. on Nov. 4 at Delmar Fieldhouse.

    Volleyball Playoffs 2: Cypress Ranch High School swept Tomball Memorial in three sets and advance to the area round of the UIL Class 6A playoffs. The Mustangs will face The Woodlands® at 6:30 p.m. on Nov. 3 at Waller High School.

    Volleyball Playoffs 3: Langham Creek High School swept Klein Collins in three sets and advance to face The Woodlands® College Park at 5 p.m. on Nov. 4 at the Berry Center.

    Volleyball Playoffs 4: Cy-Fair High School swept Houston Lamar in three sets and advance to play Fort Bend Ridge Point at 5 p.m. on Nov. 4 at the Don Coleman Coliseum.

    Volleyball Playoffs 5: Cypress Creek High School swept Houston Heights in three sets and advance to the area round of the UIL Class 6A playoffs. The Cougars will play Katy Tompkins at 7 p.m. on Nov. 3 at the Merrell Center.