Cypress Ranch High School graduate Victor Collins was among the qualifiers for the Academic All-District 14-6A Boys’ Track Team. (CFISD courtesy photo)
Cypress Ranch High School graduate Victor Collins was among the qualifiers for the Academic All-District 14-6A Boys’ Track Team. (CFISD courtesy photo)

CYPRESS — CFISD boys’ track and field standouts were named to the Academic All-District Boys’ Track and Field teams, released last month.

Athletes named to the academic all-district teams finished the season in good standing and earned a composite weighted grade point average of 5.5 or higher for all classes for the two identified six weeks that make up the majority of their regular season.

The following student athletes were named to the academic all-district teams:

Academic All-District 14-6A Boys’ Track and Field Team

Name Grade School
William Smith 10 CFISD HS #12
Samuel Sanders 11 CFISD HS #12
Mark Nelson 10 CFISD HS #12
Cody Gambrell 11 CFISD HS #12
Zach Nelson 11 CFISD HS #12
Jorge Cantu 10 CFISD HS #12
Carson Byrd 10 CFISD HS #12
Kolt Killough 11 CFISD HS #12
Reylen Diaz 10 CFISD HS #12
Dylan Goffney 10 CFISD HS #12
Robert Postell 10 CFISD HS #12
Jett Booker 10 CFISD HS #12
Oseyi Abulu 11 Cypress Lakes
Dillon David 12 Cypress Lakes
Erick Nunez Albermann 12 Cypress Lakes
Jordan Moore 12 Cypress Lakes
Zacorius Baldwin 12 Cypress Ranch
Victor Collins 12 Cypress Ranch
Hugo De La Garza 12 Cypress Ranch
Giulianni Patillo 10 Cypress Ranch (manager)
Stephen Robledo 12 Cypress Ranch
Terry Ruhge 12 Cypress Ranch
Jacob Segers 12 Cypress Ranch
Jadon Sutton 10 Cypress Ranch
Nicholas Waples 12 Cypress Ranch
Marquis Watson 12 Cypress Ranch
Christopher Anaba 12 Cypress Springs
Charles Beckworth 10 Cypress Springs
Ugochuku Ishiekwene 11 Cypress Springs
Caleb James 11 Cypress Springs
Anderson Johnson 11 Cypress Springs
Jaquan Landry 11 Cypress Springs
Caleb Palmer 12 Cypress Springs
Joshua Vasquez 11 Cypress Springs
Justin Williams 10 Cypress Springs
Xavier Torres 11 Cypress Woods
Merritt Montgomery 12 Cypress Woods
Matthew Gillespie 12 Cypress Woods
Jaden Callaway 11 Cypress Woods
Maclaren Bird 12 Cypress Woods
Braedon Maddox 12 Cypress Woods
Ethan Agnew 12 Cypress Woods
Christopher Agnew 10 Cypress Woods
Garrett Poor 11 Cypress Woods
Kevin Jandal 11 Cypress Woods
Dylan Moreno 10 Cypress Woods
Jordan Seykora 12 Cypress Woods
Logan Martin 12 Cypress Woods
Bryant Barnes 10 Langham Creek
Riley Foreman 11 Langham Creek
Isaiah Lee 11 Langham Creek
Makale Mingo 10 Langham Creek
Matthew Richardson 12 Langham Creek
David Vizcaino 12 Langham Creek
Isaac Warring 11 Langham Creek
Anthony Wyrick 10 Langham Creek

 

Cypress Ridge High School rising sophomore Cyrus Jacobs Jr. (right) was among the qualifiers to the Academic All-District 17-6A Boys’ Track Team. (CFISD courtesy photo)
Cypress Ridge High School rising sophomore Cyrus Jacobs Jr. (right) was among the qualifiers to the Academic All-District 17-6A Boys’ Track Team. (CFISD courtesy photo)

Academic All-District 17-6A Boys’ Track and Field Team

Name Grade School
Ben Countiss 10 Cypress Creek
Jordyn Williams 10 Cypress Creek
Ethan Goode 11 Cypress Creek
Legend Grisby 11 Cypress Creek
Samuel Howard 11 Cypress Creek
Eddie Jimerson 11 Cypress Creek
Josh White 11 Cypress Creek
Jaden Gray 12 Cypress Creek
Irving Salinas 12 Cypress Creek
Bryce Vilaysane 12 Cypress Creek
Nicholas Chrest 10 Cy-Fair
Johnathan Johnson 10 Cy-Fair
Aiden Grigg 11 Cy-Fair
Anthony Rigas 11 Cy-Fair
Payton Tally 11 Cy-Fair
Tre’Von Mosley 12 Cy-Fair
Derek Parker 12 Cy-Fair
Christian Richmond 12 Cy-Fair
Blake White 12 Cy-Fair
Jaelon Woods 12 Cy-Fair
Jayden Goodwin 11 Cypress Falls
Ricky Johnson 11 Cypress Falls
Danny Do 12 Cypress Falls
Josh Morris 12 Cypress Falls
John Tran 12 Cypress Falls
Austin Wheelock 12 Cypress Falls
Joseph Gomez 12 Cypress Falls (trainer)
Cyrus Jacobs, Jr. 9 Cypress Ridge
Mark Benjamin 10 Cypress Ridge
Tristian Fletcher 10 Cypress Ridge
Adam Le 10 Cypress Ridge
Norvick Espinosa 11 Cypress Ridge
Jestin Porter 11 Cypress Ridge
Braulio Portillo 11 Cypress Ridge
Cameron Crowe 12 Cypress Ridge
Gary Darby 12 Cypress Ridge
A’Jon Elliott 12 Cypress Ridge
Ryan Yeager 10 Jersey Village
Huy Nguyen 11 Jersey Village
Shawn Tillman 11 Jersey Village
Cyrus Washington 12 Jersey Village
Micah Brock 12 Jersey Village
Deandre Thompson 12 Jersey Village

 

Support the Cypress News Review:
1. Bookmark us!
2. Become a monthly patron for as little as $1 via Patreon (https://www.patreon.com/CypressNewsReview).
3. Like our Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/CypressNewsReview), follow our Twitter (https://twitter.com/CypressNewsRev), and subscribe to our YouTube channel (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKIuHUwXbt_R673iszcLz7g).