JERSEY VILLAGE — With the final games of girls basketball regular season tomorrow night across the Cypress area, the Lady Falcons of Jersey Village will enter the playoffs ranked No. 4 in the state.

Tomball Rosehill has both basketball teams ranked. The boys are No. 8 in 3A TAPPS and the No. 5 in 3A TAPPS. Tomball Concordia Lutheran leads the private school boys rankings at No. 1 in 6A TAPPS basketball.

Katy’s Morton Ranch and Cinco Ranch teams are picked as the No. 17 and 18 teams, respectively in 6A boys action. Katy’s Lady Tigers are in the No. 11 position in the girls UIL rankings.

Right behind them are Cy Creek and Cy Ranch at No. 12 and 13.

Although the curtain closes on the girls’ regular season, there is a tie that will force an in-district playoff this Friday night.

District 17-6A Girls Basketball

Cy Falls battles Cy Ridge for the final 17-6A playoff berth Friday night!

With one game remaining on the books, Jersey Village (15-0, 31-2) will take the District 17-6A championship outright even if Cy Ridge pulls a victory over the No. 4 team tomorrow night.

The ladies of Cy Creek (13-2, 30-5) have secured second place and host Cy Falls Tuesday night. The Cougars are ranked as No. 13 in the state by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches’ most recent poll released this morning.

The 17-6A bronze is Cy-Fair (10-4, 13-17), who hosts winless Northbrook tomorrow night.

Cy Falls (9-6, 17-15) sits tied with Cy Ridge (9-6, 19-10). With the UIL playoffs having four teams, the two Cypress teams are slated to meet Friday night at Cy Park High School with a 7 p.m. tipoff.

The remaining 17-6A teams, Northbrook, Spring Woods, Memorial and Stratford do not have their non-Cypress game results readily available, but will fill out the rest of the district’s also-rans this season.

District 14-6A Girls Basketball

The Mustangs of Cy Ranch (14-1, 28-7) are No. 12 in Texas, according to the TABC. The district champion Mustangs are slated to host Cy Woods (5-10, 11-19) tomorrow at 6:30 p.m. in the regular season finale.

District 14-6A runner-up Langham Creek (13-2, 27-7) visits playoff-bound Cy Lakes (9-6, 14-13) tomorrow night.

Bronze winner Cy Springs (11-4, 22-9) makes the playoffs for the first time in a decade, and hopes to put visiting Bryan onto a 10-game losing streak to end the regular season tomorrow on Fry Road.

Tomball Memorial’s girls (7-8, 18-16) will finish the season as the No. 5 team in 14-6A, just missing a playoff berth. The Wildcats’ finale will be at Cy Park (0-13, 1-24) tomorrow night.

One game behind them are the Lady Bears of CFISD HS #12 (7-9, 13-20). Coach Krystal Powell’s team finished their first varsity season with a 69-27 loss in the No. 6 slot last Friday.

 

UIL Class 6A (girls)

1. Cedar Hill (32-4)
2. Hendrickson (35-1)
3. Desoto (23-6)
4. Jersey Village (31-2)
5. Garland Sachse (29-4)
6. Duncanville (30-5)
7. Dallas Skyline (22-8)
8. San Antonio Clark (28-2)
9. San Antonio Brandeis (25-3)
10. Converse Judson (30-4)
11. Katy (25-3)
12. Cypress Ranch (28-7)
13. Cypress Creek (30-5)
14. Beaumont United (33-0)
15. Austin Westlake (26-7)
16. Allen (27-6)
17. Frenship (28-4)
18. Atascocita (27-7)
19. Houston Westside (28-4)
20. Summer Creek (27-6)
21. McAllen Memorial (28-4)
22. Ridge Point (29-4)
23. San Antonio O’Connor (23-8)
24. Hurst Bell (29-3)
25. Plano (25-4)

UIL Class 6A (boys)

1. Duncanville (22-7)
2. Guyer (26-4)
3. North Crowley (29-3)
4. North Shore (26-2)
5. Dallas Jesuit (24-5)
6. Allen (29-3)
7. Pearce (22-8)
8. Westlake (28-3)
9. South Garland (21-6)
10. Rockwall (25-6)
11. Eisenhower (23-6)
12. Desoto (23-7)
13. Houston Sam Houston (24-5)
14. Klein Forest (24-3)
15. Lake Travis (28-4)
16. Shoemaker (28-5)
17. Morton Ranch (24-6)
18. Cinco Ranch (24-5)
19. Beaumont United (21-6)
20. Americas (21-6)
21. Elkins (25-7)
22. Laredo United (27-3)
23. Dickinson (18-7)
24. Summer Creek (22-6)
25. Brennan (22-6)

TAPPS 3A (girls)

1. Midland Classical (20-5)
2. Ft Worth Lake Country (21-15)
3. Beaumont Legacy Christian (20-8)
4. Marble Falls Faith Academy (19-4)
5. Tomball Rosehill (21-9)
6. Temple Central Texas Christian (20-10)
7. Round Rock Christian (17-6)
8. Denton Calvary (17-8)
9. The Woodlands Legacy Prep (18-9)
10. Sherman Texoma (14-7)

TAPPS 6A (boys)

1. Tomball Concordia Lutheran (32-1)
2. Dallas St. Mark’s (25-5)
3. Dallas Bishop Lynch (28-4)
4. SA Antonian Prep (30-6)
5. Bellaire Episcopal (22-6)
6. Houston Christian (25-8)
7. FW Nolan Catholic (24-8)
8. Midland Christian (31-5)
9. SA St. Mary’s Hall (21-6)
10. Plano John Paul II (23-9)

TAPPS 3A (boys)

1. Midland Classical (24-5)
2. Dallas Yavneh (22-5)
3. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (19-8)
4. Bryan Brazos Christian (17-7)
5. Waco Live Oak (15-7)
6. Temple Central Texas Christian (15-10)
7. Sherman Texoma Christian (12-7)
8. Tomball Rosehill (18-12)
9. New Braunfels Christian (19-10)
10. Beaumont Legacy (18-16)

Support the Cypress News Review:
1. Bookmark us!
2. Become a monthly patron for as little as $1 via Patreon (https://www.patreon.com/CypressNewsReview).
3. Like our Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/CypressNewsReview), follow our Twitter (https://twitter.com/CypressNewsRev), and subscribe to our YouTube channel (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKIuHUwXbt_R673iszcLz7g).
We’re relatively new to the scene, so our numbers might look small, but they’re growing exponentially thanks to your liking and sharing our content. Cypress is our home, and has gone for far too long without a dedicated news source, and we aim to fill that gap.